The named plaintiff, Michele DiLieto,
[…] DiLieto also renews her claim that she is entitled to § 37-3b interest by virtue of our decision in Gionfriddo. Although we are unpersuaded by DiLieto's claim under Gionfriddo, we agree that the trial court applied the wrong legal standard in denying the motion for postjudgment interest under the version of § 37-3b in effect before the 1997 amendment.
As with all claims involving statutory interpretation, we begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutory provision. The applicable version of § 37-3b, which was enacted in 1981; see Public Acts 1981, No. 81-315, § 2; provides: "For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment." General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 37-3b. Thus, by its plain terms, § 37-3b authorizes an award of post-judgment