The named plaintiff, Michele DiLieto,
[…] If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the `offer of judgment' was filed. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly...."
All references in this opinion to § 52-192a are to the 1997 revision, unless otherwise indicated.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 37-3b provides: "For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment."
Hereinafter, all references to § 37-3b in this opinion are to the 1995 revision, unless otherwise indicated.
For all claims arising on May 27, 1997, or thereafter, awards of interest under § 37-3b are mandatory. See P.A. 97-58, § 2. The current revision of § 37-3b provides in relevant part: "(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment...." (Emphasis added.)
In any event, we take this opportunity to underscore once again that an award of interest under § 37-3a does not require proof of wrongfulness in addition to proof of the underlying legal claim. Sosin v.